2018 Endorsements

 

Organizations:

King County Democrats

Washington State Labor Council, AFL-CIO

King County Young Democrats

Seattle Education Association

Alliance for Gun Responsibility Victory Fund

NARAL Pro-Choice Washington

Planned Parenthood Votes Washington

National Women’s Political Caucus of Washington

Washington Conservation Voters

The Seattle Times

Washington Council of Police and Sheriffs

Washington State Nurses Association- PAC

AFSCME Council 28

Seattle Firefighters Local 27

Central Puget Sound Carpenters Local 30

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 48.

Washington Interior Systems Local Union 41

Aerospace Machinists Industrial District Lodge 751

SMART-Transportation Division (formerly United Transportation Union – UTU)

Laborers Local Union 242

National Association of Social Workers – WA Chapter

Seattle King County Realtors

Win with Women — Washington

Children’s Campaign Fund

Metropolitan Democratic Club of Seattle

Retired Public Employees Council of Washington

Washington Hospitality Association

IBEW Local Union No. 77

IBEW Local 46

ILWU Local 19

Washington Fire Chiefs

Graduate Washington

 

Accolades:

2018 Washington Conservation Voters’ Legislator of the Year

2018 Seattle Opera Legislator Champion of the Arts

2017 Washington Business Alliance Legislator of the Year

2015 Washington Maritime Federation Legislator of the Year

2018 Health Care For All – Washington Health Care Champion

 

 

We are collecting endorsements for the 2018 re-election campaign now. If you’d like to endorse, please fill out the form below!

 

 

 

Previous Endorsements

Elected Officials

State Rep. Judy Clibborn

Former State Rep. Mary Lou Dickerson

Seattle City Attorney Pete Holmes

State Rep. Ruth Kagi

Sen. Jeanne Kohl-Welles

State Rep. Kristine Lytton

Former State Rep. Marcie Maxwell

State Rep. Tina Orwall

Former State Rep. Laura Ruderman

State Rep. Cindy Ryu

Organizations

36th District Democrats

American Federation of Teachers (AFT) Washington

Central Puget Sound Carpenters Local 30

Graduate Washington

ILWU Local 52

Inlandboatmen’s Union of the Pacific

International Federation of Professional & Technical Employees Local 17

International Union of Painters and Allied Trades District Council #5

King County Democrats

King County Young Democrats

League of Education Voters

Metropolitan Democratic Club of Seattle

NARAL Pro-Choice WA

National Women’s Political Caucus WA State

Planned Parenthood Votes Northwest

Plumbers and Pipefitters UA Local 32

Progressive Voters Guide

Seattle Firefighters IAFF Local 27

SEIU Health Care 775 NW

SEIU 1199 NW

UAW 4121

Washington Council of Police and Sheriffs

WA Education Association (WEA)

WA Federation of State Employees

WA Housing Alliance Action Fund

WA State Building Trades Council

WA State Farm Bureau PAC

WA State Labor Council

WA State Nursing Association

Washington Conservation Voters

Young Democrats of Washington

Individuals

Warren Aakervik

Karolyn E. Backholm

Gordon Baxter

Rachel Bender

Liz Berry

Suzie Burke

John Chaney

Sue Dills

Doug Dixon

Sue Evans

Bobby Forch

Rick Gladych

Kurt Guenther

Sierra Hansen

Jimmy Haun

Kiku Hayashi

Langdon B. Hendrick

Steven R. & Sandy Hill

Sam Holman

Cindi Holmstrom

Bill and Patti Hulvershorn

Maureen Judge

John Kane

Eileen Kollmeyer

Dan Kruzich

Erik Leonnig

Terri Mast

Hannah McCreary

Kim McDonald

Peter M. McGraw

Dan McKisson

Landgon Miller

Linda Mitchell

Luis Moscoso

Michelle Nance

Eric Nelson

Martin Nelson

Darcy Nothnagle

Captain Dale M. Pederson

John M. Persak

Mary Ellan Rains

Randy Ray

Lee Reaves

Lynne H. Reister

Marta Schee

Mauri Schuler

Linda Seltzer

Brooke Stabbert

Walt Tasler

Brian Thomas

Jay Ubelhart

Captain Jonathan Ward

Eugene Wasserman

Bill Wehrenberg

Arden Wilken

 

2012 Endorsements and Ratings

Retiring State Rep. Mary Lou Dickerson, D-36th, SOLE endorsement, 36th District Democrats, King County DemocratsThe Metropolitan Democratic Club of Seattle, SOLE endorsement National Women’s Political Caucus of Washington, SOLE endorsement Northwest Asian Weekly, SOLE endorsement Queen Anne & Magnolia News, SOLE endorsement The Seattle Medium, SOLE endorsement The Seattle Times, SOLE endorsement Planned Parenthood Votes Northwest Seattle Metropolitan Election Committee’s ratings on advancing LGBT rights, Highest Ratings for 2007, 2011 and 2012. The Municipal League of King County – Highest Rating: “Outstanding” Rated 100% Pro-Choice by NARAL Pro-Choice Washington

Elected Officials

State Rep. Judy Clibborn

State Rep. Roger Goodman

State Rep. Phyllis Gutierrez Kenney

State Rep. Ruth Kagi

State Sen. Karen Keiser

State Sen. Adam Kline

State Rep. Marcie Maxwell

State Rep. Tina Orwall

State Rep. Larry Seaquist

State Rep. Larry Springer

Former State Sen. Pete Francis

Former State Rep. Laura Ruderman

Former State Rep. Max Vekich

Former State Rep. Velma Veloria

Former Seattle Port Commissioner Frank Kitchell

King County Assessor Lloyd Hara

Seattle City Councilmember Richard Conlin

Seattle City Councilmember Jean Godden

Seattle City Councilmember Bruce Harrell

Former Seattle City Councilmember Jan Drago

Former Seattle City Councilmember Peter Steinbrueck

Former Seattle Mayor Wes Uhlman

Seattle School Board Director Harium Martin-Morris

Seattle School Board Director Marty McLaren

Former Redmond City Councilmember Richard Cole

Mercer Island City Councilmember Dan Grausz

Burien Deputy Mayor Rose Clark

Tukwila City Councilmember Kathy Hougardy

Redmond Mayor John Marchione

Renton Mayor Denis Law

Kirkland Mayor Joan McBride

Kirkland City Councilmember Bob Sternoff

Normandy Park City Councilmember Marion Yoshino

Renton City Councilmember Ed Prince

Organizations

The Association of General Contractors of Washington, SOLE endorsement Central Puget Sound Carpenters Local 30, SOLE endorsement Children’s Campaign Fund Civic Alliance for a Sound Economy, SOLE endorsement Filipino-American Political Action Group of Washington Graduate Washington, SOLE endorsement The Inlandboatmen’s Union of the Pacific, SOLE endorsement International Longshore & Warehouse Union Local 19, SOLE endorsement International Union of Painters and Allied Trades, AFL-CIO – District Council 5 Iron Workers District Council of the Pacific Northwest, SOLE endorsement Martin Luther King County Democrats Metropolitan Democratic Club of Seattle, SOLE endorsement Northwest Marine Trade Association, SOLE endorsement Port of Seattle Fire Fighters Local 1257, SOLE endorsement Sailors’ Union of the Pacific, SOLE endorsement Seattle Fire Fighters Local 27, SOLE endorsement Seattle/King County Building & Construction Trades Council, SOLE endorsement Seattle-King County Realtors, SOLE endorsement UA Local 32, Plumbers & Pipefitters, SOLE endorsement United Transportation Union Washington Anglers For Conservation Political Action Committee, SOLE endorsement Washington State Farm Bureau PAC Maritime Industry Public Official of the Year 2012 Today’s Leaders Award, The Northwest Asian Weekly

Individuals

Former Washington State Democrats Chair Paul Berendt

Former NARAL Exec Directors: Karen Cooper and Lauren Simonds, M.S.W.

Former 36th District Chairs:  Jason Bennett, Vic Battson, Judith Hines Warren Aakervik Constance & Bobby Joe Adams

Bruce Agnew

Liz Anderson

James Apa

Catherine Archer

Lauren & Timothy Averill

Anna Baldwin

Tom Bayley

Matthew Bencke

Jen Bertelsen

Becky Bogard

Charles Bookman

T. William & Beatrice Booth

Pirkko Borland

Kristi Branch

Nick Brown

Kathleen & William Bruce

Tim Burns

Yusuf Cabdi

Susan Casey

Martin & Alma Chaney

Teresa Chegin

Kevin Clark

John P. Comerford

Jon Croy

Maude Daudon

Theresa Doherty

Sue Evans

John de Graaf

Kurt Guenther

Crystal Fincher

Jeffrey K. Finn

Bill Fovargue

Kathe Fowler

Maureen Frisch

Richard Frith

David & Sandra Fukuhara

Al Garman

Richard Gidner

Jackie Goldstein

Ralph E. Gorin

Daniel Grausz

Sierra Hansen

Monisha Harrell

Peter Hart

Shakti Hawkins

Kiku Hayashi

Paige Heggie

Jeanette Henderson

Carol Hepburn

Bill Hochberg

Gene Hoglund

Jana Hollingsworth

Lem Howell

Mary Hurley

Mary Hsu

Patti Hulvershorn

Mary F. Hurley

Maureen Judge

Anne Johnson

Tiffany Jones

Carol Kessler

Molly Lawrence

Frederick Lazar

Rachael Levine

Andrew Lewis

Michael Lufkin

Douglas Macdonald

Ross Macfarlane

Bob Mahon

Dorothy Mann

Marie McCaffrey

John McLaurin

Renee Murry

Michelle Nance

Darcy Nothnagle

Victor & Jeanne Orphan

Vicki E. Orrico

Linnea Peterson

Elaine & Robert Phelps

Robin Pyburn

Joe Quintana

Santiago Ramos

Jennifer Rash

Mike Repass

Sarah Reyneveld

Dr. Adelia E. Ritchie

Thomas Sanchez

Craig Schafer

Peter Schrappen

Keith Scully

Cynthia & Frank Sears

Alice Siegal

Norm Sigler

Charles Smith

Mark Solomon

Marcee Stone

Alex & Jeannie Strazzanti

Kelly Sullivan

Mary Anne Tagney Jones

Catherine Tang

Madeleine & James Tarleton

Patricia Terry

Toby Thaler

Jeffrey Thompson

Karen Tollenaar-Demorest

Janis Traven

Carol Vipperman

Michael Von Korff

Chris Wade

Larry Ward

Eugene Wassermann

Tracy & Peter Wise

Michael Wolfe A. Lawrence Wright

John & Evelyn Zimmerman

Below is a list of endorsing organizations for my 2011 Port Commission race.

Organizations

The Municipal League of King County – Rated “outstanding.”

The Seattle Times The Stranger

Evergreen Democratic Club

King County Democratic

Central Committee

King County Young Democrats

Metropolitan Democratic Club of Seattle

West Seattle Democratic Women

1st District Democrats

5th District Democrats

11th District Democrats

30th District Democrats

32nd District Democrats

33rd District Democrats

34th District Democrats

36th District Democrats

37th District Democrats

41st District Democrats

43rd District Democrats

45th District Democrats

46th District Democrats

47th District Democrats

48th District Democrats

Aerospace Machinists Industrial Lodge 751

Allied Arts of Seattle

Amalgamated Transit Union Local 587

Auburn Area Chamber of Commerce

Boilermakers Local 502

Carpenters Local 1797

Cascade Bicycle Club

Central Puget Sound Carpenters Local 30

Civic Alliance for a Sound Economy (CASE)

Eastside Business Alliance

Inlandboatmen’s Union of the Pacific

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 46

International Longshore & Warehouse Union Local 19

Laborers Local 242 Laborers Local 440

M.L. King County Labor Council

National Women’s Political Caucus-WA

Sea-Tac Airport Firefighters (IAFF #1257)

Seattle Building and Construction Trades Council

Seattle Fire Fighters Union (IAFF #27)

Seattle-King County Association of REALTORS

United Association Local 32 (Plumbers & Pipefitters)

Washington Conservation Voters

Elected Officials

King County Executive Dow Constantine

King County Assessor Lloyd Hara

King County Councilmember Joe McDermott

King County Councilmember Julia Patterson

King County Councilmember Larry Phillips

Sen. Maralyn Chase Sen. Adam Kline

Sen. Jeanne Kohl-Welles

Sen. Sharon Nelson

Sen. Scott White

Rep. Reuven Carlyle

Rep. Judy Clibborn

Rep. Eileen Cody

Rep. Mary Lou Dickerson

Rep. Deb Eddy

Rep. Joe Fitzgibbon

Rep. David Frockt

Rep. Roger Goodman

Rep. Ruth Kagi

Rep. Phyllis Kenney

Rep. Marcie Maxwell

Rep. Tina Orwall

Rep. Eric Pettigrew

Rep. Cindy Ryu

Mayor of Kent Suzette Cooke

Bellevue City Councilmember Claudia Balducci

Duvall City Councilmember Elizabeth Walker

Mercer Island City Councilmember Dan Grausz

Redmond City Councilmember Kimberly Allen

Redmond City Councilmember Richard Cole

Seattle City Council President Richard Conlin

Seattle City Councilmember Sally Bagshaw

Seattle City Councilmember Tim Burgess

Seattle City Councilmember Sally Clark

Seattle City Councilmember Jean Godden

Seattle City Councilmember Bruce Harrell

Seattle City Councilmember Tom Rasmussen

Seattle City Attorney Pete Holmes

Seattle School Board member Sherry Carr

Seattle School Board member Michael DeBell

Seattle School Board member Peter Maier

Seattle School Board member Steve Sundquist

Individuals

Warren Aakervik

Cathy Allen

Paul Anderson

Van Anderson

Dr. Sam Andertson

Keri Andrews

Grove Anschell

C. Diane Archer

Jay Arnold

Dr. Steve Ashby

Timothy C. Averill

Ezra Basom

John Beaudoin

Aaron Belenky

Matt Bencke

Bari Berkman

David Binns

David Blandford

Becky Bogard

William Booth

Brad Borland

Prikko Borland

Kristi Branch

Jesseca Brand

Gordon Brawn

Dale Bright

Dennis Brown

John Bundy

Suzanne Burke

Anne Burkland

Tim Burns

Jean Carlson

Josh Castle

Margaret Ceis

Martin T. Chaney

Patricia Chase

Dorin Charruley

Doug Christiansen

Kelly Clark

Kevin Clark

Lynn Claudon

Ellen M. Cole

Wayne Coleman

Karen Cooper

Novelett Cotter

Guy Curtis

Diana M. Dearmin

Jon DeGraf

David A. Domansky

Bob Donegan

Jan Drago

Bill Dubay

Chris Elwell

Barbara Endicott-Popovsky

Lowell Ericsson

Sue Evans

James Faulstich

Mike Felix

Dan Fievez

Crystal Fincher

Jeff Finn

Richard D. Ford

Bill Fovargue

Dr. Gary Furlong

Bert R. Gallo

Christine Gaunt

Barbara Geller

Sonia Ghayem

Dick Gidner

Peter Goldman

Ralph E. Gorin

Paul Grace

Beth Grieser

Darrell Grieser

Prof. Mark Haselkom

Denis Hayes

Sara Hemphill

Sharon Henderson

Ryan Hicks

Lembhard G. Howell

Lorraine Howell

Mary Hsu

Zachary Hudgins

Frederick W. Hulvershorn

Lara Iglitzin

Francisco Irigon

Teri Johnson

Marcia Joslyn Sill

Maureen Judge

Jessie Israel

Jeannette Kelly

Dr. Jeff Kim

Jason King

Michael Kluse

Elaine Ko

Martha J. Kongsgaard

Sean J. Kreyling

Alan Kurimura

Jeanne M. Large

Brad Larssen

Dana Laurent

Dr. K. Mark Leek

Anne Levinson

Stephen B. Loeb

Kristina Logsdon

Judith Lonnquist

Michael Maddox

Randy McCluskey

Sr. Melody McCutcheon

Pat McCoy

John C. McCullough

Jr. Patrick J. McGarry

Michael McGloin

A. Douglas Meier

Joel Migdal

Nate Miles

Linda Mitchell

Richard Mitchell

Arnie Moreno

Rebecca Moreno

Patricia Mullen

Shan J. Mullin

Allan Munro

David Namura

Don Newby

Dean M. Nielsen

Margaret Niles

Connie Niva

Roger Nyhus

Kirsten Olbrechts

Estela Ortega

Frank Paganelli

Tyler Page Kimberly

Parris Darcy Paschino

Linnea Peterson

Thomas Pitchford

Leonard Porcello

Victoria Porcello

Richard Prouty

Santiago Ramos

Vladimir Raskin

Alex Rolluda

Donald Root

Bob Rosenberger

Thomas Ross

Jordan Royer

Alekper Samedov

Thomas Sanchez

Ken Saunderson

John Schmidt

Keith Scully

Susan Sheary

Albert Shen

Bill Sherman

Shannon Sheron

Elizabeth Siegel

Norman Sigler

Justin Simmons

Benjamin W. Slivka

Gary Smith

Ms. Linda Staheli

Elizabeth Stanton

Christi D. Stapleton

Donald E. Stark

Peter Steinbrueck

Nels Sultan

Donald C. Summers

Stephen Sundquist

Jennifer Sutton

Michael Taylor-Judd

Patricia J. Terry

Joan Thomas

Nick Thomas

Anne Timmermans

Joanne G. Tobriner

Matthew Tobriner

John C. Todd

Jr. Alan Toepfer

Neal Traven

Javier A. Valdez

Carol Vipperman

Michael R. Von Korff

Christopher P. Wade

Eleanor Walker Munro

Margaret K. Walker

Fletcher C. Waller

Marc Warburton

Pam Warburton

Eugene C Wasserman

Gary Watters

Keith Weir

Anthony L. Whittaker

Kevin Wilhelm

Theodore R. Willhite

Tracy S. Wise

Ruth T. Woo

Julia L. Wood

A. Lawrence Wright IV

Joan K. Yoshitomi